Secretary General

HOME > Secretariat > Secretary General

Hwang Insung
  • NameHwang Insung
  • Year of Birth

    1953 (Sacheon, Gyeongsangnam-do)

Academic Background
  • Graduate of Jinju High School
  • Graduate of Seoul National University, Department of German Language and Literature
  • Master's Degree from Ajou University, Department of Political Science and Diplomacy
Career
  • 2011 ~ Jun. 2017Visiting Professor at Hanshin University, College of Liberal Arts
  • 2007Civilian Committee Member of the Ministry of Unification, South and North Exchange and
  • Cooperation Promotion Council
  • Aug. 2006 - Jul. 2007Ambassador for Peace and Cooperation at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • 2006Member of the Presidential Commission on Policy Planning
  • Nov. 2005 ~ May 2006Senior Secretary to the President for Non-governmental Organizations at the President's
  • Office
  • Jun. 2004 ~ Nov. 2005Secretary to the President for Non-governmental Organizations at President's Office
  • 2002 - 2003Secretary-General of the Hankyoreh Unification Culture Foundation
  • 2000 - 2002Secretary-General of the Presidential Truth Commission on Suspicious Deaths
  • 1991 - 1997Chairman of Policy and Enforcement of the National Democratic Movement Union
  • 1988 - 1989Secretary-General of the Korean Christian Social Movement Union
  • 1979 - 1982Researcher at the Christian Institute for the Study of Justice and Development
  • 1989Visiting Scholar at the UCLA Center of Korean Studies
  • 1988Visiting Scholar at the Weatherhead East Asia Institute of Columbia University
Survey On Satisfaction ★ How much are you satisfied with the information you have reviewed?